Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Winter Term 2016-2017

Course (Units/Grade)SubjectInstructorTimeRoom
Applied Physics
APh 23
(2-0-4)
Demonstration Lectures in Optics Faraon F 1:00-2:55 B280 MRE
APh 77b
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Laboratory in Applied Physics Bellan
OM, W 4:00-4:55 265 WAT
APh 78b
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Faraon
Scherer
Phillips
Painter
Vahala
Atwater
Bellan
Troian
Yung
Schwab
Knutson
Endres

- -
APh 79b
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Theoretical Goddard
Troian
Kimble
- -
APh 100
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Applied Physics Atwater
Faraon
Painter
Scherer
Troian
Roukes
Yang
Bellan
Phillips
Choo
Minnich
Kimble
--
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics AustinMWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/APh 104b
(0-6-3)
(Letter Grade)
Experimental MethodsMcKeon - -
APh/MS 105b
(3-0-6)
States of Matter Johnson MW 1:00-2:25 104 WAT
APh 109
(0-6-3)
Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab Troian / Ghaffari OM, Th 5:00-5:55104 WAT
APh 110
(2-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Topics in Applied Physics Bellan M 12:00 - 12:55 104 WAT
APh 114b
(3-0-6)
Solid-State Physics Nadj-Perge MWF 9:00-9:55 104 WAT
APh/Ph 115
(3-0-9)
Physics of Momentum Transport in Hydrodynamic Systems
(Supplementary lectures and instructional movies on Fridays 1- 2:25pm in 104 WAT)
Troian TTh 1:00-2:25
F 1:00-2:25
104 WAT
Ph/APh/EE/BE 118b
(3-0-6)
(Pass/Fail)
Physics of Measurement Roukes TTh 2:30-3:55 107 DWN
MS/APh 122
(0-4-5)
Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure
(Maximum enrollment: 8 students)
Fultz / Garland OM,W 1:00-1:55 B242 KCK
EE/APh 131
(3-0-6)
Light Interaction with Atomic Systems - Lasers Yariv TTh 9:00-10:25 170 WAT
APh 150 Topics in Applied Physics: Introduction to Quantum Measurement and Control Painter TTh 2:30-3:55 104 WAT
APh 156b
(3-0-6)
Plasma PhysicsBellan MW
2:30-3:55
104 WAT
BE/APh 161
(3-0-9)
Physical Biology of the Cell Phillips MWF 1:00-2:25 100 BRD (Rock Auditorium)
APh 190b
(3-0-6)
Quantum Electronics Vahala TTh 10:30-11:55

104 WAT

APh 200
(Pass/Fail)
Applied Physics Research Atwater, Fultz, Bellan, Chen, Johnson, Schwab, Goddard, Lewis, Troian, Preskill, Refael, Faraon, Lewis, Alicea, Hsieh, Minnich, Yang, Gharib, Painter, Phillips, Bernardi, Kimble, Roukes, Nadj-Perge, Scherer, Vahala, Yariv, Motrunich - -
Ph/APh 223a
(3-0-6)
Advanced Condensed-Matter Physics Alicea MW 9:00-10:25 269 LAU
APh 300
(Pass/Fail)
Thesis Research in Applied Physics Faraon, Bellan, Flagan, Snyder, Troian, Fultz, Schwab, Desbrun, Hsieh, Faber, Phillips, Daraio, Roukes, Scherer, Chen, Vahala, Yariv, Painter, Zmuidzinas, Atwater, Faraon--
Materials Science
MS 78b
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis Johnson, Haile, Greer, Snyder, Goddard, Gharib, Minnich, Ravichandran--
MS 100
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Materials Science Haile, Fultz, Snyder, Davis, Johnson - -
APh/MS 105b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
States of Matter Johnson MW 1:00-2:25 104 WAT
MS 110b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Materials Research Lectures
Minnich W 4:00-4:55 135 GTL
MS/APh 122
(0-4-5)
Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure
(Maximum enrollment: 8 students)
Fultz / Garland OM, W 1:00-1:55 B242 KCK
MS 132
(3-0-6)
Diffraction and Structure Fultz MW 10:30-11:55 104 WAT
MS 142
(2-3-4)
Application of Diffraction Techniques in Materials Science Ahn TTh 10:30-11:55 111 KCK
MS 150b Topics in Materials Science: Fundamentals of Sustainability Science and Enginnering
(Taught concurrently with ChE190 and ESE100)
Kornfield / Diallo T 12:00-1:25
Th 12:00-1:25
136 L+R
135 L+R
MS 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Materials Science Ortiz, Snyder, Atwater, Minnich, Fultz, Goddard, Haile, Johnson, Greer, Heath, Daraio, Lewis, Bhattacharya, Faber, Kochmann, Bernardi, Rees--
MS 300
(Pass/Fail)
Thesis Research Atwater, Ortiz, Rosakis, Fultz, Goddard, Haile, Johnson, Greer, Snyder, Cross, Heath, Lewis, Bhattacharya, Faber, Minnich - -
Department of Applied Physics and Materials Science