Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Spring Term 2016-2017

Course (Units/Grade)SubjectInstructorTimeRoom
Applied Physics
APh/EE 9B
(2-2-2)
(Letter Grade)
Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits Scherer TTh 3:00-3:55 142 KCK
APh 24
(0-4-2)
(Letter Grade)
Introductory Modern Optics Laboratory Faraon OM, M 2:30-4:55 B260 MRE
APh 77c
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Laboratory in Applied Physics Bellan
OM, T 4:00-4:55 265 WAT
APh 78c
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Atwater
Painter
Yung
Scherer
Vahala
Bellan
Troian
Phillips
Faraon
Schwab
Endres

- -
APh 79c
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Theoretical Phillips
Troian
Kimble
OM, A -
APh 100
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Applied Physics Phillips
Atwater
Faraon
Schwab
Troian
Faraon
Bellan
Scherer
Minnich
Painter
Quartz
Kimble
Polk
--
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics PullinMWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/APh 104c
(0-6-3)
(Letter Grade)
Experimental MethodsMcKeon TTh 10:30-11:55 Cann Lab GUG
APh/MS 105c
(3-0-6)
States of Matter Fultz MW 1:00-2:25 104 WAT
APh 109
(0-6-3)
Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab Ghaffari / Troian OM, Th 4:00-4:55104 WAT
APh 114c
(3-0-6)
Solid-State Physics Schwab MWF 9:00-9:55 104 WAT
APh/Ph/Ae 116
(3-0-9)
Physics of Thermal and Mass Transport in Hydrodynamic Systems
(Make-up classes will be held on Fridays from 1-2:30 in Watson 104)
Troian TTh 1:00-2:25 104 WAT
MS/APh 122
(0-4-5)
Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure
(Maximum enrollment: 8 students)
Fultz / Garland - -
EE/APh 131
(3-0-6)
Light Interaction with Atomic Systems - Lasers Yariv TTh 9:00-10:25 170 WAT
APh/EE 183
(3-0-6)
Physics of Semiconductors and Semiconductor Devices Nadj-Perge MW 10:00-11:25 104 WAT
APh 190c
(3-0-6)
Quantum Electronics Painter TTh 10:00-10:25

104 WAT

APh 200
(Pass/Fail)
Applied Physics Research Desbrun, Bellan, Atwater, Troian, Johnson, Chen, Yariv, Vahala, Lewis, Fultz, Schwab, Heath, Refael, Kimble, Goddard, Faraon, Minnich, Yang, Motrunich, Hsieh, Preskill, Painter, Bernardi, Roukes, Alicea, Gharib, Nadj-Perge, Rosenbaum, Scherer, Phillips - -
Ph/APh 223b
(3-0-6)
Advanced Condensed-Matter Physics Chen MW 9:00-10:25 269 LAU
APh 300
(Pass/Fail)
Thesis Research in Applied Physics Yariv, Troian, Vahala, Schwab, Flagan, Faraon, Hsieh, Fultz, Atwater, Desbrun, Daraio, Vahala, Roukes, Scherer, Chen, Phillips, Bellan, Painter, Zmuidzinas--
Materials Science
MS 78c
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis Gharib, Johnson, Ravichandran, Greer, Goddard, Minnich--
MS 90
(1-6-2)
Materials Science Laboratory Hofmann WF 9:00-11:55

M 12:00-12:55
320 KCK

102 STL
MS 100
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Materials Science Minnich, Fultz, Lewis, Davis, Johnson - -
APh/MS 105c
(3-0-6)
States of Matter Fultz MW 1:00-2:25 104 WAT
MS 110c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Materials Research Lectures
Minnich W 4:00-4:55 106 SPL
MS/ME/MedE 116
(3-0-6)
Mechanical Behavior of Materials Greer TTh 2:30-3:55 104 WAT
MS/APh 122
(0-4-5)
Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure
(Maximum enrollment: 8 students)
Fultz / Garland - -
MS 133
(3-0-6)
Kinetic Processes in Materials Faber / Kornfield TTh 10:30-11:55 102 SPL
MS 150c Topics in Materials Science Ahn - -
MS 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Materials Science Johnson, Goddard, Blake, Fultz, Daraio, Heath, Bhattacharya, Lewis, Atwater, Greer, Minnich, Bernardi, Ortiz, Kochmann, Faber, Rees--
MS 300
(Pass/Fail)
Thesis Research Johnson, Faber, Atwater, Goddard, Fultz, Greer, Haile, Lewis, Bhattacharya, Rosakis, Minnich, Snyder, Heath, Cross, Rees - -
Department of Applied Physics and Materials Science